Books

And That’s How Regina George Died…

ALL THE MISSING GIRLS by Megan Miranda

A Review

If Pretty Little Liars took place on the set of Friday Night Lights you’d get ALL THE MISSING GIRLS by Megan Miranda. It’s like feel-good-small-town vibes and murderous high school bitches all rolled into one super addictive psychological thriller.

And if you haven’t heard about this book yet then clearly you’ve been living under a rock because this book has been getting shout-outs left and right from all The Plastics like Elle, The Skimm, and The New York Times Book Review.

gretchenfetchhappen422

So listen up bitches, here’s the low-down: the story follows Nicolette Farrell, sidekick to town mean girl Alison Dilaurentis Corinne. Ten years ago Corinne disappeared from Cooley Ridge, NC, without a trace, and now her bestie Nic is begrudgingly back in their hometown. When Corinne first disappeared a decade ago all eyes were on Nic, Nic’s sketchy brother Jason Daniel, Nic’s high school boyfriend Tyler, and Corinne’s BF Ian Thomas Jackson. Hmm have I heard this plot before or?

Anddd the Liar’s gang’s all here.

tumblr_nyv2lqazn61tkbypmo6_400

Unlike in PLL where the Liars are able to run away from their past by getting ridiculously unrealistic post grad jobs in fabulous locals (you’re fooling no one, Freeform), the Cooley Ridge crew aren’t so lucky. Nic is the only one who makes it out of town while the rest of the crew is stuck being, like, construction workers or something. Idk.

Anyways, now Daniel and his wife are about to have a baby, Jackson is working at a townie bar, and Tyler is dating Annaleise Carter, aka their alibi on the night Corinne disappeared.

(Real talk though, why are shady bitches named Annaleise always covering up murders for people??)

tumblr_nchhemqlkb1svt3k3o3_250

Everything is real chill until Annaleise goes missing and all the hoes are being reinvestigated for her disappearance. Told backwards—from Day 15 to Day 1—Nic goes all Spencer Hastings on their asses and tries to figure out WTF is actually happening. The rest of the book is sex, lies, and enough secrets to make you think A might just be behind the whole damn thing.

fb8dde79e565484ca9357c33ef2b1bb3

I’m low-key obsessed with this novel (and shout out to the setting being located near my hometown. Murder, sabotage, teen pregnancy—the South is so fun!). Told in reverse chronological order, you’ll have to, like, actually pay attention when you read this. Gross, I know, but totally worth it.

Also watching Nic casually lose her shit over the progression of 300 pages gives me life. Nic has Gone Girl Amy Dunn written allll over her and I am so about it. Seriously, reading about female psychos is one of my favorite tropes. Like YAS girl, you be you. Set fire to his shit, fake your own death, frame him for murder. I AM WITH YOU.

tumblr_ob7bkevlgb1rl2k7fo1_500

All psychos aside, if you want to get inside the minds of fucked up teenage girls while also reading a BOMB ASS thriller then you should def read this book. I’ve never read anything quite like it before. So I raise my half empty glass of $8 wine to you, Megan Miranda, because I’m kind of a book whore and that’s not an easy thing to do. I’ll definitely have my eye on you from now on.

cheers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s